In this proceeding we address, at the request of the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit,
[…] Salomon Smith Barney, Inc. (2006) 39 Cal.4th 95, 100 [45 Cal.Rptr.3d 730, 137 P.3d 914] (Kearney); Offshore Rental Co. v. Continental Oil Co. (1978) 22 Cal.3d 157, 163-170 [148 Cal.Rptr. 867, 583 P.2d 721]; Bernhard v. Harrah's Club (1976) 16 Cal.3d 313, 320-321 [128 Cal.Rptr. 215, 546 P.2d 719]; Reich v. Purcell (1967) 67 Cal.2d 551, 554-556 [63 Cal.Rptr. 31, 432 P.2d 727].) Section 196 of the Restatement Second of Conflict of Laws, which Oracle suggests might also be relevant, has nothing to do with this case. Section 196 identifies the state whose law governs the validity of an employment contract. The right to overtime under California law is unaffected by contract. (See Lab. Code, § 1194, subd. (a) ["Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than . . . the legal overtime compensation . . . is entitled to recover . . . the unpaid balance . . . ." (italics added)]; see also Gentry v. Superior Court, supra, 42 Cal.4th 443, 456 [statutory right to overtime compensation is unwaivable].)